Your Vehicle: 2001 Ford Escort ZX2 L4-2.0L DOHC VIN 3
 
Vehicle » Powertrain Management » Computers and Control Systems » Testing and Inspection » Pinpoint Tests » JD: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor - Pinpoint Test  
 
 
  JD: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor - Pinpoint Test  
 

JD: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor

JD: Introduction See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests\JD: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor - Introduction

JD1 CHECK CKP+ CKP-CONTINUITY

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this Pinpoint Test.

  • Disconnect the CKP sensor and PCM.
  • Measure resistance of CKP(+) and CKP(-) circuits between the PCM harness connector and the CKP harness connector.

Is resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes

  • REPAIR open circuit.

No

  • GO to JD2

.

JD2 CHECK FOR CKP+ BIAS VOLTAGE FAULT

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Reconnect the PCM.
  • Measure voltage between CKP(+) at the CKP harness connector and battery negative post.
  • Key off.

Was voltage greater than 1.0 volt but less than 2.0 volts?
Yes

  • GO to JD3

.

No

  • Bias fault. GO to JD19

.

JD3 CHECK FOR CKP- BIAS VOLTAGE FAULT

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between CKP(-) circuit at the CKP harness connector and battery negative post.

Was voltage between 1.0 and 2.0 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to JD10

.

No

  • Bias fault. GO to JD4

.

JD4 DETERMINE IF BIAS HIGH OR BIAS LOW FAULT

Was bias voltage reading in GO to JD3 less than 1.0 volt?
Yes

  • Bias low fault. GO to JD5

.

No

  • Bias high fault. GO to JD6

.

JD5 CHECK CKP- CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance of CKP(-) circuit at the PCM harness connector and battery negative post.

Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

JD6 CHECK CKP- CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage of CKP(-) circuit at the PCM harness connector and battery negative post.

Is voltage less than 0.5 volt?
Yes

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

JD10 CHECK CKP SENSOR AMPLITUDE AT PCM

  • Reconnect CKP sensor.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure voltage between CKP(+) and CKP(-) at the PCM harness connector when cranking engine.
  • Key off.

Was settled ac voltage reading greater than 0.4 volt?
Yes

  • CKP circuit is OK. GO to JD11

.

No

  • Amplitude fault. GO to JD12

.

JD11 CHECK CKP(+) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AT SENSOR

  • Measure resistance between CKP+ and battery negative post.

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes

.

No

  • GO to JD17

.

JD12 CHECK CKP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE FOR AMPLITUDE FAULT

  • Measure resistance between CKP(+) and CKP(-) at the PCM harness connector.

Is resistance between 300 and 800 ohms (900 and 1300 for LS6LS8)?
Yes

  • GO to JD16

.

No

  • GO to JD13

.

JD13 DETERMINE IF RESISTANCE HIGH OR RESISTANCE LOW FAULT

Was the resistance from GO to JD12 less than 300 ohms?
Yes

  • Low resistance fault. GO to JD14

.

No

  • REPLACE CKP sensor.

JD14 CHECK CKP+ FOR SHORT TO CKP-

  • Disconnect CKP sensor.
  • Measure resistance between the CKP+ and CKP- at the harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes

  • REPAIR short.

No

  • REPLACE CKP.

JD16 CHECK CKP SENSOR AND PULSE WHEEL

  • Check pulse wheel and CKP sensor visually for damage.

Is CKP sensor and pulse wheel OK?
Yes

  • REPLACE CKP sensor.

No

  • REPAIR or REPLACE damaged parts.

JD17 CHECK FOR OPEN OR SHORT IN PCM

  • Disconnect the CKP sensor and connect the PCM.
  • Key off.
  • Measure the resistance between the CKP+ and CKP- at the CKP harness connector.

Is the resistance between 16K and 24K ohms?
Yes

  • GO to JD18

.

No

  • REPLACE the PCM.

JD18 CHECK CKP+ CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CKP- CIRCUIT IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance between CKP+ and CKP- at the PCM harness connector.

Is resistance greater than 1000 ohms?
Yes

  • REPLACE CKP sensor.

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

JD19 DETERMINE IF BIAS VOLTAGE HIGH OR BIAS VOLTAGE LOW FAULT

Was bias voltage reading in GO to JD2 less than 1.0 volt?
Yes

  • Low bias voltage fault. GO to JD20

.

No

  • High bias voltage fault. GO to JD21

.

JD20 CHECK CKP+ CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance between CKP+ and battery negative post.

Is resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

JD21 CHECK CKP+ CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage of CKP+ and battery negative post.

Is voltage less than 0.5 volt?
Yes

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.