Your Vehicle: 2001 Ford Escort ZX2 L4-2.0L DOHC VIN 3
 
Vehicle » Powertrain Management » Computers and Control Systems » Testing and Inspection » Pinpoint Tests » KA: Fuel Pump Relay - Pinpoint Test  
 
 
  KA: Fuel Pump Relay - Pinpoint Test  
 

KA: Fuel Pump Relay

KA: Introduction See: KA: Fuel Pump Relay - Introduction

KA1 DTC P0230: CHECK VPWR (IGN START/RUN FOR TAURUS/SABLE) VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP RELAY

  • Disconnect fuel pump relay.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure VPWR (IGN START/RUN for Taurus/Sable) circuit voltage at the fuel pump relay harness connector.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to KA2

.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

KA2 CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY

  • Refer to the pin numbers moulded on the Fuel Pump Relay. There will be either a pin 1 or pin 85.
  • Measure resistance between either pin 1 or pin 85 and all other pins of the Fuel Pump Relay. One measurement should be between 40 and 120 ohms, with the other measurements being greater than 10,000 ohms.

Are all resistance checks OK?
Yes

  • GO to KA3

.

No

KA3 CHECK FUEL PUMP (FP) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between FP circuit at the fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to KA4

.

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

KA4 CHECK FP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
  • Measure resistance between FP circuit at the fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to KA5

.

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

KA5 CHECK FP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

  • Measure resistance of FP circuit between fuel pump relay harness connector and PCM harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • If Key On Engine Off (KOEO) DTC P0231 or P0232

is also present with the P0230:

  • GO to KA6

.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

KA6 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM

Note: The next two test steps will check the FP circuit in the PCM. To do this the FPF PID will be monitored. The FPF PID is able to detect for faults on the FP circuit, and will indicate NO when no fault is detected and YES when a fault is detected.

  • Reconnect PCM, fuel pump relay and scan tool.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access FPF PID.

Is the FPF PID Yes?
Yes

).

No

  • GO to KA7

.

KA7 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM WHILE CRANKING ENGINE

Note: The scan tool must be connected to a reliable power source that is powered with the key in the START position (such as directly to the vehicle battery). Also verify that the vehicle battery is fully charged.

  • While viewing the FPF PID, crank engine.

Is the FPF PID Yes during crank?
Yes

).

No

  • KEY OFF. The fuel pump primary circuit is OK in the harness

and PCM.

  • If KOEO P0231 is present:
  • KEY OFF. GO to KA20

.

  • If KOEO P0232 is present:
  • GO to KA10

.

KA10 DTC P0232: DOES ENGINE START?

Does the engine start?
Yes

  • GO to KA11

.

No

  • For F-150 Lightning:
  • GO to KA65

.

  • All others:
  • GO to KA15

.

KA11 VERIFY THAT FUEL PUMP IS OFF

  • Key on, wait five seconds.
  • Listen for motor noise from fuel pump (it may be necessary to listen near fuel tank).

Is fuel pump off with the key on?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to KA13

.

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to KA12

.

KA12 CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP RELAY ALWAYS CLOSED

Is the fuel pump off?
Yes

No

  • REPAIR short to power in FP PWR/FPM circuit.

KA13 CHECK FOR OPEN FPM CIRCUIT

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Disconnect fuel pump relay.
  • Measure resistance between PCM harness connector pin 40 and FP PWR circuit at the fuel pump relay harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • For P0232:

GO to KA14
.

  • For P0231:

REPLACE PCM (REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) See: Programming and Relearning\Flash Electrically Eraseable Programmable Read Only Memory - Flash EEPROM
).

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

KA14 CHECK FPM CIRCUIT IN PCM

Is the FPM PID OFF?
Yes

  • Key off.
  • For F-150 Lightning:
  • GO to KA55

.

  • All others:
  • No fault is detected. The FPM circuit is OK in the harness and PCM.

DISREGARD DTC P0232 at this time. RETURN to
Section 3, Step 1: Quick Test and CONTINUE diagnosis as directed. See: QT: Step 1: PCM Quick Test

No

KA15 CHECK INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF (IFS) SWITCH

  • Disconnect inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch (verify that switch is reset).
  • Measure resistance between the C and NC pins of the IFS switch.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to KA16

.

No

  • REPLACE or RESET IFS switch.

KA16 CHECK FOR OPEN FP PWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN IFS SWITCH AND FUEL PUMP RELAY

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

.

No

  • REPAIR open in FP PWR circuit between IFS switch and FPM connection

to circuit. (REFER to Wiring Diagrams to determine IFS switch location
in circuit).

KA17 CHECK FOR OPEN FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT

  • Disconnect fuel pump.
  • Measure resistance of fuel pump ground circuit between fuel pump harness connector and ground.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to KA18

.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

KA18 CHECK FOR OPEN FP PWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN IFS SWITCH AND FUEL PUMP

  • Measure resistance of FP PWR circuit between IFS switch and fuel pump harness connectors.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to KA19

.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

KA19 CHECK INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF FUEL PUMP

  • Measure internal resistance of fuel pump between FP PWR pin and ground pin of the fuel pump.

Is resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
Yes

  • All fuel pump circuit checks are OK. VERIFY test step results.

If all test steps are OK, RECONNECT all components. DISREGARD DTC P0232 at
this time. RETURN to
Section 3, Step 1: Quick Test and CONTINUE diagnosis as directed. See: QT: Step 1: PCM Quick Test

No

KA20 DTC P0231: DOES ENGINE START?

Note: If key on, engine off DTC P0230 is also present and has not been diagnosed, GO to KA1 (to check the primary fuel pump circuits first).
Does the engine start?
Yes

  • GO to KA13

.

No

  • GO to KA21

.

KA21 CHECK B+ VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • For F-150 Lightning:
  • GO to KA23

.

  • All others:
  • GO to KA22

.

No

OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse is damaged, CHECK B+ and FP PWR circuits
for short to ground before replacing.

KA22 CHECK FOR OPEN FP PWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN FUEL PUMP RELAY AND FPM SPLICE

  • Measure resistance between FP PWR circuit at the fuel pump relay harness connector and the battery negative post.

Is resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
Yes

No

  • REPAIR open in FP PWR circuit between FPM splice and fuel pump

relay.

KA23 CHECK VPWR AND INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF (IFS) CIRCUITS TO INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF SWITCH RELAY

  • Disconnect inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch relay.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between the VPWR and IFS circuits at the IFS switch relay harness connector.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to KA28

.

No

  • GO to KA24

.

KA24 CHECK FOR VPWR TO IFS SWITCH RELAY

  • Measure voltage between the VPWR circuit at the IFS switch relay harness connector and chassis ground.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to KA25

.

No

  • REPAIR open VPWR circuit to IFS switch relay.

KA25 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO IFS SWITCH

  • Disconnect IFS switch (verify switch is set).
  • Measure resistance of ground circuit between IFS switch harness connector and chassis ground.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to KA26

.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

KA26 CHECK IFS SWITCH

  • Measure resistance between the C and NC pins of the IFS switch.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to KA27

.

No

  • REPLACE or RESET IFS switch.

KA27 CHECK FOR OPEN IFS CIRCUIT

  • Measure resistance of IFS circuit between IFS switch and IFS switch relay harness connectors.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • No fault is detected. DISREGARD DTC P0232 at this time. RETURN

to
Section 3, Step 1: Quick Test and continue diagnosis as directed. See: QT: Step 1: PCM Quick Test

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

KA28 CHECK FP PWR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN FUEL PUMP RELAY AND IFS SWITCH RELAY

  • Measure resistance of FP PWR circuit between the fuel pump relay and the IFS switch relay harness connectors.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to KA29

.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

KA29 CHECK OPERATION OF IFS SWITCH RELAY AND FUEL PUMP RELAY

  • Using jumper wires, energize the IFS switch relay be connecting B+ to pin 86 and battery ground to pin 85 of the relay (pin numbers molded on relay).
  • With relay energized, measure resistance between pins 30 and 87 of the relay. Resistance should be less than 5.0 ohms.
  • Repeat test using the fuel pump relay.

Are both relays OK?
Yes

  • REPAIR open in FP PWR circuit between FPM splice and IFS switch

relay.

No

  • REPLACE applicable relay.

KA30 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0232: CHECK FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS

Note:

  1. If Continuous Memory (DTC) P0230 is also present, GO to KA40.
  2. Be aware that P0232 could be set if the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch was tripped then reset, or if power was supplied to the FP PWR circuit when the PCM expected the fuel pump to be off (i.e. fuel pump prime procedure).
    • Key on, engine off.
    • Access FPM PID on Scan Tool.
    • Observe the FPM PID for an indication of a fault while completing the following (the FPM PID will turn ON when an open or short to power is detected):
    • Shake, wiggle, bend the FP PWR circuit between the FP PWR pin at the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump.
    • Shake, wiggle, bend the fuel pump ground circuit from the fuel pump to ground.
    • Shake, wiggle, bend the FPM circuit between the PCM and the splice to the FP PWR circuit.
    • Lightly tap the fuel pump, inertia fuel shutoff switch and fuel pump relay to simulate road shock.
    • For F-150 Lightning, disconnect low speed fuel pump relay and note FPM PID.
    • Key off.

Was a fault indicated/found?
Yes

  • For F-150 Lightning:
  • If the FPM PID is consistently on with the low speed fuel pump relay

disconnected; VERIFY condition of fuel pump ground circuit resistor. If OK,
REPAIR open circuit between low speed fuel pump relay, through resistor to
splice. Otherwise, GO to "All others" Action to Take.

  • All others:
  • ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary.

No

.

KA35 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0231: CHECK HARNESS CIRCUITS

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install a jumper wire between PCM harness connector pin 80 (FP) and ground.
  • Connect a digital multimeter between PCM harness connector pin 40 (FPM) and ground.
  • Key on. The fuel pump will turn on and voltage will be greater than 10.0 volts.
  • Observe voltage for an indication of a fault while completing the following (voltage will change suddenly when a fault is detected, indicating an open):
  • Shake, wiggle, bend the B+ circuit to the fuel pump relay.
  • Lightly tap the fuel pump relay to simulate road shock.
  • Shake, wiggle, bend the FP PWR circuit between the fuel pump relay and the FPM splice.
  • For F-150 Lightning, also shake, wiggle and bend the circuits connected to the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch relay. Lightly tap the IFS switch and IFS switch relay.
  • Key off.
  • Inspect the fuel pump relay connector for corrosion and damaged pins.

Is a fault indicated?
Yes

  • ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary.

No

.

KA40 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0230: CHECK FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUITS

  • Key on, engine off. Wait 5 seconds.
  • Access FPF PID. The FPF PID will be NO, indicating that the PCM detects VPWR (IGN START/RUN for Taurus/Sable) voltage through the fuel pump relay coil and FP circuit.
  • Observe the FPF PID for an indication of a fault while completing the following (the FPF PID will read YES, when an open is detected).
  • Shake, wiggle, bend the Fuel Pump (FP) circuit between the PCM and the fuel pump relay.
  • Shake, wiggle bend the VPWR (IGN START/RUN for Taurus/Sable) circuit between the electronic engine control power relay and the fuel pump relay.
  • Lightly tap the fuel pump relay (to simulate road shock).
  • Key off.
  • Inspect the PCM and fuel pump relay connectors for corrosion, damaged pins.

Is a fault indicated?
Yes

  • ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary.

No

.

KA45 DTC P1232: CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO LOW SPEED FUEL PUMP RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to KA46

.

No

  • REPAIR open in VPWR circuit between the Electronic Engine Control

power relay and the low speed fuel pump relay.

KA46 CHECK LOW SPEED FUEL PUMP RELAY

  • Measure resistance between pin 85 and all other pin of the low speed fuel pump relay (pin numbers moulded on relay). One measurement must be between 40 and 100 ohms, with the other measurements being greater than 10,000 ohms.

Are all resistance checks OK?
Yes

  • GO to KA47

.

No

KA47 CHECK LOW FUEL PUMP (LFP) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Key on.
  • Measure voltage between LFP circuit at low fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to KA48

.

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

KA48 CHECK LFP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
  • Measure resistance between LFP circuit at low fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to KA49

.

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

KA49 CHECK FOR OPEN LFP CIRCUIT

  • Measure resistance of LFP circuit between PCM harness connector pin 19 and the low speed fuel pump relay harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

KA55 CHECK FOR OPEN FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT THROUGH RESISTOR

  • Disconnect low speed fuel pump relay.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Again, access FPM PID.

Is the FPM PID off?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. No fault is detected. DISREGARD DTC P0232 at this

time. RETURN to
Section 3, Step 1: Quick Test and CONTINUE diagnosis as directed. See: QT: Step 1: PCM Quick Test

No

  • VERIFY condition of fuel pump ground circuit resistor. If OK,

REPAIR open circuit between low speed fuel pump relay, through resistor, to
splice.

KA60 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1232: CHECK LOW SPEED FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUITS

  • Key on, engine off. Wait 5 seconds.
  • Access LFPF PID. The LFPF PID will be NO, indicating that the PCM detects VPWR voltage through the low speed fuel pump relay coil and LFP circuit (pin 19) to the PCM.
  • Observe the LFPF PID for an indication of a fault while completing the following (the LFPF PID will be YES if a fault is detected).
  • Shake, wiggle, bend the LFP circuit between the PCM and the low speed fuel pump relay.
  • Shake, wiggle, bend the VPWR circuit between the electronic engine control power relay and the low speed fuel pump relay.
  • Lightly tap the low speed fuel pump relay (to simulate road shock).
  • Key off.
  • Inspect the PCM and low speed fuel pump relay connectors for corrosion, damaged pins.

Is a fault indicated?
Yes

  • ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary.

No

.

KA65 CHECK RESISTANCE OF FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT THROUGH RESISTOR

  • Disconnect low speed fuel pump relay.
  • Measure resistance of ground circuit through resistor between low speed fuel pump relay harness connector and chassis ground.

Is resistance less than 7.0 ohms?

  

Yes

  • GO to KA66

.

No

  • VERIFY condition of fuel pump ground circuit resistor. If OK,

REPAIR open circuit.

KA66 CHECK FOR OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT BETWEEN LOW SPEED FUEL PUMP RELAY AND FUEL PUMPS

  • Disconnect fuel pumps.
  • Measure resistance of ground circuit between one of the fuel pumps and the low speed fuel pump relay harness connectors (same relay pin as one used in previous step).
  • Repeat same check except check ground to other fuel pump.

Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to KA67

.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit(s).

KA67 CHECK INTERNAL RESISTANCES OF EACH FUEL PUMP

  • Measure internal resistance of one fuel pump between FP PWR pin and ground pin of the fuel pump.
  • Repeat test for other fuel pump.

Are both resistances less than 10.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to KA68

.

No

KA68 CHECK FOR OPEN FP PWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN FPM SPLICE AND FUEL PUMPS

  • Disconnect inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch relay.
  • Measure resistance of FP PWR circuit between IFS switch relay and one of the fuel pump's harness connectors.
  • Repeat test for other fuel pump.

Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • No fault is detected. DISREGARD DTC P0232 at this time. RETURN

to
Section 3, Step 1: Quick Test and continue diagnosis as directed. See: QT: Step 1: PCM Quick Test

No

  • REPAIR open FP PWR circuit between fuel pump and FPM circuit

splice to circuit.

KA70 HARD START/LACKS POWER: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT USED FOR HIGH SPEED FUEL PUMP OPERATION BETWEEN LOW SPEED FUEL PUMP RELAY AND CHASSIS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

  

Yes

  • GO to KA71

.

No

  • REPAIR open ground circuit.

KA71 MEASURE RESISTANCE OF FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT THROUGH THE RESISTOR TO CHASSIS GROUND

  • Measure resistance of fuel pump ground circuit through resistor between low speed fuel pump relay harness connector and chassis ground.

Is resistance less than 7.0 ohms?

  

Yes

  • GO to KA72

.

No

to ground circuit that goes through resistor.

KA72 CHECK NORMALLY CLOSED CONTACTS OF LOW SPEED FUEL PUMP RELAY

  • Measure resistance between pin 30 and pin 87A of the low speed fuel pump relay (pin numbers molded on relay).

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

Section 3 See: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
to
continue diagnosis.

No