Your Vehicle: 2001 Ford Escort ZX2 L4-2.0L DOHC VIN 3
 
Vehicle » Powertrain Management » Computers and Control Systems » Testing and Inspection » Pinpoint Tests » DT: Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Sensor - Pinpoint Test  
 
 
  DT: Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Sensor - Pinpoint Test  
 

DT: Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Sensor

DT: Introduction See: DT: Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Sensor - Introduction

DT1 DTC P1550: VERIFY OPERATOR INTERACTION

Did you turn the steering wheel at least one-half turn within 20 seconds of starting KOER self-test?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. If there are any symptoms with the power steering system

(for example, lack of power assist), go to Steering Systems - General Information. If no symptoms are present With the power steering system, GO to DT2
.

No

  • RERUN Quick Test.

DT2 DTC P0552, P0553: CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN AT PSP SENSOR

  • Disconnect PSP sensor.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the PSP sensor harness connector.

Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to DT3

.

No

.

DT3 CHECK PSP SENSOR OPERATION

  • Connect a jumper wire for the VREF circuit between the PSP sensor harness connector and sensor connector.
  • Connect jumper wire for the SIG RTN circuit between the PSP sensor harness connector and sensor connector.
  • Start engine and let idle.
  • Measure voltage between PSP circuit at the PSP sensor connector and chassis ground.
  • Observe voltage while turning the steering wheel at least one half turn right and left.

Is voltage reading between 0.3 and 4.7 volts, and does the voltage change when the steering wheel is turned?

  

Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to DT4

.

No

  • REPLACE PSP sensor.

DT4 CHECK PSP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance of PSP circuit between PCM harness connector pin 31 and PSP sensor harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to DT5

.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

DT5 CHECK PSP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between PSP circuit at the PSP sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to DT6

.

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

DT6 CHECK PSP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF, SIG RTN AND GROUND IN HARNESS

  • Measure resistance between the PSP circuit and both the VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the PSP sensor harness connector.
  • Measure resistance between the PSP circuit at the PSP sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

DT10 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0552, P0553: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CIRCUITS TO PSP SENSOR

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access PSP V PID.
  • Observe PSP V PID for an indication of a fault while performing the following (a fault will be indicated by a sudden change in the PSP V PID voltage):
  • Shake, wiggle, bend the PSP, SIG RTN and VREF circuits between the PSP sensor and the PCM.
  • Lightly tap on the PSP sensor to simulate road shock.

Is a fault indicated?
Yes

  • ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary.

No

.