Your Vehicle: 2001 Ford Escort ZX2 L4-2.0L DOHC VIN 3
 
Vehicle » Powertrain Management » Computers and Control Systems » Testing and Inspection » Pinpoint Tests » HK: Variable Cam Timing (VCT) - Pinpoint Test  
 
 
  HK: Variable Cam Timing (VCT) - Pinpoint Test  
 

HK: Variable Cam Timing (VCT)

HK: Introduction See: HK: Variable Cam Timing (VCT) - Introduction

HK1 DTC P1380: CHECK FOR KOEO OR KOER DTC

  • Start engine and bring up to operating temperature.
  • Check for DTC P1380 during KOEO or KOER Self-Test.

Is DTC P1380 present during KOEO or KOER Self-Test?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to HK2

.

No

.

HK2 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE AT VCT SOLENOID VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR

  • Disconnect the VCT solenoid valve harness connector.
  • Key on.
  • Measure VCT circuit voltage at the VCT solenoid valve harness connector.

Is the voltage reading greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to HK3

.

No

  • KEY OFF. REPAIR VPWR circuit.

HK3 CHECK VCT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance of VCT circuit between PCM harness connector pin and the VCT solenoid valve harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to HK4

.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

HK4 CHECK VCT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND VPWR IN HARNESS

  • Measure resistance between VCT PCM Pin and PCM Pins VPWR, SIG RTN and PWR GND.

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to HK5

.

No

  • REPAIR short to GND or PWR.

HK5 CHECK VCT SOLENOID VALVE COIL RESISTANCE

  • Measure resistance of the VCT solenoid valve coil at the two connector terminals.

Is the resistance between 3.0 and 6.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to HK6

.

No

  • REPLACE VCT solenoid valve assembly.

HK6 CHECK VCT SOLENOID VALVE FOR SHORT TO CASE

  • Measure resistance between each connector terminal of the VCT solenoid valve and the solenoid body.

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

No

  • REPLACE VCT solenoid valve.

HK11 DTC P1381 AND P1383: CHECK VCT FOR PROPER OPERATION

  • Key on.
  • Check for DTC P1381 or P1383 in KOER Self-Test.

Are P1381 or P1383 present during KOER Self-Test?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. DTC P1381 or P1383 present. GO to HK12

.

No

.

HK12 CHECK CAMSHAFT TIMING

  • Verify camshaft timing. Refer to Engine.

Is the camshaft timing within specification?
Yes

  • Camshaft advance mechanism is seized. REPLACE camshaft advance

mechanism. REFER to Engine for proper repair direction. CLEAR the DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

No

  • REFER to Engine for proper direction in setting cam timing. RERUN Quick Test.