HM: Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System
HM: Introduction See: HM: Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System - Introduction
HM1 DTC P0412: CHECK B+ VOLTAGE TO SOLID STATE RELAY
Disconnect SSR.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage of B+ circuit at SSR harness connector and battery negative post. Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes
Supplied voltage is OK, GO to HM2 .
No
.
HM2 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Key off.
Disconnect AIR bypass solenoid.
Remove Secondary Air Injection System dedicated fuse temporarily.
Disconnect PCM.
Measure resistance of EAIR circuit between PCM harness connector pin and SSR harness connector and AIR bypass harness connector. Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
.
No
HM3 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND WITH DISCONNECTED AIR BYPASS SOLENOID
Measure resistance between EAIR and VPWR circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Measure resistance between EAIR at the PCM harness connector and battery negative post. Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
The EAIR harness is OK. GO to HM4 .
No
HM4 CHECK AIR BYPASS SOLENOID RESISTANCE
Disconnect AIR bypass solenoid harness connector.
Measure AIR bypass solenoid resistance. Is resistance between 50 and 100 ohms?
Yes
.
No
REPLACE AIR bypass solenoid. HM5 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND WITH SOLID STATE RELAY RECONNECTED
AIR bypass solenoid disconnected.
Reconnect solid state relay.
Measure resistance of EAIR circuit between VPWR and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector. Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
If DTC P0411 is present:
GO to HM9 .
.
No
REPLACE solid state relay. HM6 CHECK B+ CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Measure resistance of B+ circuit between solid state relay harness connector and Secondary Air Injection System dedicated fuse. Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
CHECK VPWR circuit for short to ground. REPLACE fuse. GO to HM8 to check electric AIR pump. RECONNECT solid state relay.
No
REPAIR open circuit. RECONNECT solid state relay and fuse. HM7 DTC P0411: VISUALLY INSPECT ELECTRIC AIR PUMP HOSES AND AIR SILENCER (9H467)
Visually inspect electric AIR pump hoses from the electric AIR pump to the AIR diverter valves .
Visually inspect for damaged exhaust system.
Inspect air hose for cracks, binding, obstructions, water or ice.
Inspect Air silencer (9H467) for obstructions. Are electric AIR pump hoses and Air silencer (9H467)OK?
Yes
.
No
DRAIN all water from hoses or REPLACE damaged parts. HM8 CHECK ELECTRIC AIR PUMP OPERATION
Key on, engine off.
Enter output test mode Does the pump run?
Yes
to check electric AIR pump for
water contamination.
No
.
If OK, GO to HM13
.
CAUTION: RUNNING OUTPUT TEST MODE LONGER THAN TWO MINUTES MAY OVERHEAT/DAMAGE AIR PUMP.
HM9 CHECK FOR VACUUM AT AIR DIVERTER VALVES
Connect a vacuum gauge to the control vacuum hose at the AIR diverter valve (s).
Apply 53kPa (16in-HG) of vacuum at the intake manifold side of the AIR bypass solenoid vacuum supply hose.
Key on, engine off.
Enter output test mode Is vacuum present at the AIR Diverter valve (s)?
Yes
.
No
.
HM10 CHECK AIR DIVERTER VALVE (S) INTEGRITY
CAUTION: Caution must be observed while performing this test.
Note: On a two valve system make sure that air is flowing from both valves.
Is air present from the AIR diverter valve (s)?
Yes
to the exhaust manifold(s). If OK, GO to HM11
.
No
KEY OFF. INSPECT hose from electric AIR pump to AIR diverter valve(s). If OK, REPLACE the appropriate AIR diverter valve (s).
HM11 CHECK MANIFOLD VACUUM WITH EXHAUST MANIFOLD DISCONNECTED FOR INDICATION OF A RESTRICTION
Note: An intake manifold gasket leak can also cause the vacuum gauge needle to remain well below the normal range.
Disconnect exhaust system immediately after the exhaust manifold.
Observe the rate of speed the vacuum gauge needle rises, while maintaining 2000 rpm. Note: The rate of speed the vacuum gauge needle rises to the normal range is slower on a restricted system than on a non-restricted system as the increased rpm is maintained.
Did the vacuum needle QUICKLY rise above 54 kPa (16 inches-Hg) with the engine speed at 2000 rpm?
Yes
The exhaust system restriction is downstream of the exhaust manifold. RECONNECT exhaust system at exhaust manifold. GO to HM12
.
No
A restriction is present in the exhaust manifold. INSPECT each exhaust port for casting flash/restrictions by dropping a length of chain
into it (NOTE: Do not use a wire or lamp to check the ports. The restriction
can be small enough for both to pass through, but large enough to cause excessive
back-pressure at high engine rpm.). REPLACE the exhaust manifold if unable
to remove the casting flash/restriction.
HM12 CHECK MANIFOLD VACUUM WITH MUFFLER/TAILPIPE ASSEMBLY DISCONNECTED FOR INDICATION OF A RESTRICTION
Disconnect muffler/tailpipe assembly from the catalytic converter .
GO to HM11 to repeat the vacuum measurement. Did the vacuum needle QUICKLY rise above 54 kPa (16 inches-Hg) with the engine speed at 2000 rpm?
Yes
There is a restriction in the muffler/tailpipe assembly. REPLACE the muffler/tailpipe assembly.
No
catalytic converter . INSPECT the muffler to be certain converter debris has
not entered.
HM13 CHECK VOLTAGE ON EAIR MONITOR CIRCUIT
Disconnect electric AIR pump.
Key on, engine off.
Enter output test mode.
Measure voltage of EAIR monitor circuit between electric AIR pump harness connector and battery negative post. Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes
.
No
.
HM14 CHECK ELECTRIC AIR PUMP GROUND FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Measure resistance of EAP ground circuit between electric AIR pump harness connector and battery negative post. Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
.
No
HM15 CHECK AIR HOSE TO ELECTRIC AIR PUMP
Disconnect inlet air hose.
Visually inspect inlet air hose for binding, obstructions, water or ice to the electric AIR pump. Is the hose integrity or orientation OK?
Yes
.
No
DRAIN all water from air hose. REPLACE or RE-ORIENT hose as appropriate. GO to HM17
.
HM16 CHECK SOLID STATE RELAY OUTPUT
Reconnect AIR bypass solenoid.
Connect PCM.
Key on, engine off.
Enter output test mode.
Access AIR PID.
Access AIRM PID.
Compare AIR and AIRM PIDs. Were both PIDs on?
Yes
REPLACE solid state relay. No
If no problem is found, REPLACE PCM (REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) See: Programming and Relearning\Flash Electrically Eraseable Programmable Read Only Memory - Flash EEPROM ). HM17 CHECK AIR PUMP FOR WATER
Note: Water ingested in the electric AIR pump will reduce the life of the pump.
Disconnect electric AIR pump connector and air hoses.
Carefully tilt electric AIR pump in various positions to verify if any water is present. Is any water present?
Yes
REPLACE electric AIR pump. No
If fuse was replaced, GO to HM6 , Testing is complete.
.
HM19 DTC P1413: CHECK B+ CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO SOLID STATE RELAY
Disconnect solid state relay.
Key on.
Measure voltage of B+ circuit between solid state relay harness connector and chassis ground. Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes
.
No
.
HM20 CHECK FOR VPWR TO SOLID STATE RELAY
Key on, engine off.
Measure VPWR circuit voltage at the solid state relay harness connector. Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes
.
No
:
.
:
REPAIR open VPWR circuit between the solid state relay and Electronic Engine Control power relay.
HM21 CHECK VOLTAGE ON EAIR MONITOR CIRCUIT
Reconnect solid state relay.
Disconnect electric AIR pump.
Key on, engine off.
Enter output test mode.
Access AIRM PID. Is PID on?
Yes
REMAIN in output test mode. No
If DTC P0411 is present, REPLACE electric AIR pump. GO to HM22
REMAIN in output test mode. HM22 CHECK EAIR MONITOR VOLTAGE TO PCM
Key on, engine off.
Access AIRM PID. Is PID on?
Yes
No
.
HM23 CHECK EAIR DRIVER AND EAIR MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Disconnect solid state relay.
Measure resistance of EAIR driver circuit between PCM harness connector and solid state relay harness connector.
Measure resistance of EAIR monitor circuit between PCM harness connector and solid state relay harness connector.
Measure resistance of EAIR monitor circuit between the solid state relay harness connector and the electric AIR pump harness connector. Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
.
No
HM24 CHECK EAIR MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
Measure resistance between EAIR monitor and PWR GND circuit at the PCM harness connector. Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE solid state relay. No
HM25 CHECK EAIR MONITOR VOLTAGE TO PCM
Reconnect electric AIR pump.
Reconnect PCM.
Key on, engine off.
Access AIRM PID. Is PID on?
Yes
No
REPAIR open EAIR circuit. HM26 CHECK B+ CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Measure resistance of B+ circuit between solid state relay harness connector and dedicated fuse B+ circuit. Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE solid state relay dedicated fuse. No
HM27 DTC P1414: CHECK EAIR MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Disconnect solid state relay.
Disconnect PCM.
Disconnect electric AIR pump.
Measure resistance of EAIR monitor circuit between PCM harness connector and electric AIR pump harness connector. Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
.
No
HM28 CHECK ELECTRIC AIR PUMP FOR OPEN
Measure electric AIR pump resistance. Is resistance between 0.5-5.0 ohms?
Yes
.
No
REPLACE electric AIR pump. HM29 CHECK EAIR MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
Key on.
Measure voltage between PCM harness connector and chassis ground. Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes
No
EAIR Monitor circuit is OK. GO to HM30 .
HM30 CHECK SOLID STATE RELAY OUTPUT
Reconnect AIR bypass solenoid.
Connect PCM.
Key on, engine off.
Enter output test mode.
Access AIR PID.
Access AIRM PID.
Compare AIR and AIRM PIDs. Were both PIDs on?
Yes
REPLACE solid state relay. No
HM32 CHECK VACUUM HOSE INTEGRITY
Key off.
Check vacuum hose between Intake manifold and AIR diverter valve (s).
Check for blockage and restrictions.
Check for leaks and cracks.
Check for kinks or disconnects. Are the above checks OK?
Yes
.
No
REPLACE damaged vacuum hose. HM33 CHECK AIR BYPASS SOLENOID ELECTRICAL OPERATION
Key on, engine off.
Access Output Test Mode.
Disconnect AIR bypass solenoid.
Connect digital multimeter to AIR bypass solenoid vehicle harness connector.
Turn the outputs on, then turn outputs off while observing digital multimeter. Does EAIR circuit voltage cycle greater than 0.5 volt?
Yes
REMAIN in Output Test Mode. GO to HM34 .
No
.
HM34 CHECK AIR BYPASS SOLENOID FOR MECHANICAL OPERATION
Reconnect AIR bypass solenoid.
Disconnect source vacuum hose from AIR bypass solenoid.
Apply 53 kPa (16 in-Hg) of vacuum to source side of AIR bypass solenoid.
Turn the outputs on, then turn outputs off. Was vacuum released?
Yes
REPAIR vacuum hose from manifold vacuum tree to AIR bypass solenoid. If OK, GO to Z2 See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests\Z: Intermittent - Pinpoint Test
.
No
REPLACE AIR bypass solenoid. HM35 CHECK AIR BYPASS SOLENOID RESISTANCE
Disconnect AIR bypass solenoid harness connector.
Measure AIR bypass solenoid resistance. Is resistance between 50 and 100 ohms?
Yes
.
No
REPLACE AIR bypass solenoid. HM36 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Key on, engine off.
Measure VPWR circuit voltage at the AIR bypass solenoid harness connector. Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes
.
No
REPAIR open VPWR circuit (and dedicated fuse on LS6). HM37 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Disconnect solid state relay.
Disconnect PCM.
Measure resistance of EAIR circuit between PCM harness connector and the AIR bypass solenoid harness connector and at the solid state relay harness connector. Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
.
No
REPAIR open EAIR circuit. HM38 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
Measure resistance between EAIR and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector. Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
.
No
HM39 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
Measure resistance between EAIR and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector. Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No