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Vehicle » Powertrain Management » Computers and Control Systems » Testing and Inspection » Pinpoint Tests » KD: Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) System (Electric) - Pinpoint Test  
 
 
  KD: Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) System (Electric) - Pinpoint Test  
 

KD: Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) System (Electric)

KD: Introduction See: KD: Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) System (Electric) - Introduction

KD1 P0403: CHECK CONNECTION OF EEGR TO HARNESS

Note: If the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) was generated by an intermittent condition, maximum benefit of the following pin point tests will be obtained by having an assistant wiggle the harness/connectors when making measurements.

  • Check the harness connector at the EEGR motor.

Is the connector properly seated?
Yes

  • GO to KD2

.

No

  • Repair as necessary.

KD2 CHECK FOR B+ AT HARNESS CONNECTOR TO THE EEGR MOTOR

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure the voltage at the EEGR harness connector between pins 71, 97, and battery negative post.

Is the voltage grater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • GO to KD3

.

No

  • REPAIR open supply circuit.

KD3 CHECK EEGR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO GROUND

  • Key off.
  • Disconnect the PCM and EEGR harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance of each EEGR circuit between the PCM harness connector and battery negative post.

Is the resistance of each circuit grater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to KD4

.

No

  • Repair short to ground in the harness.

KD4 CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUITS IN THE EEGR HARNESS

  • Measure the resistance between the PCM and EEGR connector of each EEGR circuit.

Is resistance of each circuit less than 5 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to KD5

.

No

  • REPAIR the open circuit in the harness.

KD5 CHECK EEGR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO EACH OTHER

  • Key off.
  • Measure the resistance at the PCM harness connector between pin 72, and pins 73, 98, 99, then pin73 and pins 98, 99.

Is the resistance of each measurement greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to KD6

.

No

  • Repair short in harness

KD6 CHECK FOR SHORTS TO POWER IN THE EEGR HARNESS

  • Reconnect the PCM harness connector.
  • Key on engine off.
  • Measure the voltage between the EEGR connector pins 72, 73, 98, 99, and battery negative post.

Is the voltage less than 0.1 volts?
Yes

  • GO to KD7

.

No

  • Repair short to power in harness.

KD7 CHECK EEGR MOTOR WINDINGS FOR OPEN AND SHORT CIRCUITS

  • Key off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector and reconnect the EEGR connector.
  • Measure the resistance at the PCM harness connector between pin 71/97 and pins 73 and 99 then between pin 71/97 and pins 72 and 98.

Is resistance between 20 and 24 Ohms?
Yes

  • GO to KD8

.

No

  • Replace the EEGR assembly.

KD8 CHECK THE EEGR MOTOR WINDINGS FOR SHORTS TO GROUND

  • Key off.
  • Measure the resistance at the PCM harness connector between the EEGR pins 72, 73, 98, 99, and the battery negative post.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms?
Yes

  • Replace the PCM.

No

  • Replace EEGR motor.

KD9 DTC P0400/P1408 CHECK FOR STUCK EEGR VALVE OPERATION

Note: Service all of the following DTC's first if present: P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P1100, P1101

  • Select the Output State Control (OSC) function on the scan tool.
  • Enter the EEGR PID (EGRMDSD) and the MAP PID (MAP).
  • Operate the engine at normal operating temperature between 1000/1200 r.p.m. to prevent engine stalling.
  • Add a small amount of EGR (approx. 8 to 12 steps) using the OSC function while monitoring the MAP PID.
  • The MAP value should increase as EGR is introduced.

Note: The engine r.p.m. must be held at a fixed value during this test. Additionally, DTC's may have been generated as a result of this procedure. After running this test clear any DTC that may have been induced.
Is a increase in MAP value seen?
Yes

  • Condition is not present at this time, but be sure the MAP is

properly seated and the vacuum source is not blocked.

No

  • Replace EEGR Motor/Valve assembly.