Your Vehicle: 2001 Ford Escort ZX2 L4-2.0L DOHC VIN 3
 
Vehicle » Powertrain Management » Computers and Control Systems » Testing and Inspection » Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures » SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests » JB: Secondary Ignition - Pinpoint Test  
 
 
  JB: Secondary Ignition - Pinpoint Test  
 

JB: Secondary Ignition

JB: Introduction See: JB: Secondary Ignition - Introduction

JB1 VISUAL INSPECTION OF IGNITION SYSTEM

  • Visually inspect the engine compartment to make sure all coils and spark plug wires are properly and securely connected.
  • Examine all wiring harnesses and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation and loose or broken conditions.
  • Be certain the battery is fully charged.
  • All accessories must be off during diagnosis.

Is a problem indicated?
Yes

  • REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification

Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

No

  • For coil pack application using engine analyzer:
  • GO to JB2

.

  • For coil pack applications not using engine analyzer:
  • GO to JB20

.

  • For coil on plug applications:
  • GO to JB15

.

JB2 CONNECT ENGINE ANALYZER

Obtain an Engine Analyzer to diagnose concerns in the secondary side of the ignition system.
Note: In order for the diagnostic procedures to provide accurate results, it is essential that the calibration of the engine analyzer be maintained. Refer to the equipment manual for the procedure to calibrate the engine analyzer. If the equipment manual is not available, an estimate of the calibration can be made by connecting the Spark Tester D81P-6666-A or equivalent to a properly operating ignition system and measuring the firing voltage of the spark tester only. The spark tester firing voltage should be approximately 12KV.
Is the engine analyzer connected?
Yes

  • GO to JB3

.

No

  • GO to JB2

.

JB3 CHECK FOR IGNITION PATTERN

  • Observe pattern on scope while cranking engine.

  

Is the pattern flat which indicates no spark on all cylinders?
Yes

  • KEY OFF.LS6 and LS8:

GO to B5 See: Pinpoint Tests\B: Electronic Engine Control (EC) Power Relay - Pinpoint Test
.

  • All others

: IGN START/RUN circuit concern. CHECK condition
of related fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse/fuse link
is damaged, CHECK IGN START/RUN circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary.
COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section
2, Drive Cycles See: SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

No

  • GO to JB4

.

JB4 CHECK FOR NORMAL IGNITION PATTERN

Note: Spark plugs are fired up to four strikes per firing. Multi-strike operating mode is dependent on the PCM calibration and is limited to less than 2000 rpm. Above 2000 rpm, spark plugs are fired once per firing.

  • Key on, engine running.
  • Check spark plug firing voltage average pattern.

  

Are the patterns even and is the average value of spark plug firing voltage 12KV (+/- 3KV)?
Yes

.

  • All others:
  • If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from

Section 3 See: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures, RETURN to Section 3 See: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures. If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test fromHD3 , GO to HD4 See: HD: Misfire Detection Monitor - Pinpoint Test. If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from Pinpoint Test StepA6 , GO to A6 See: A: No Start - Pinpoint Test.

No

  • GO to JB5

.

JB5 CHECK FOR TWO MISSING SPARK PATTERNS ON THE SAME COIL

  • Observe pattern on scope.

  

Is the spark pattern missing from two cylinders on the same coil?
Yes

  • INSPECT spark plug wires and spark plugs for missing cylinders.

MEASURE resistance of spark plug wires. REPLACE if greater than 7,000 ohms
per 30.5 cm (1 foot). Measure resistance of spark plugs. REPLACE if lower
than 2000 or higher than 20000 ohms. If spark plug wires and spark
plugs are OK, GO to JE1 See: Pinpoint Tests\JE: Integrated Ignition Coil A, B, C or D Failure - Pinpoint Test
.

No

  • GO to JB6

.

JB6 CHECK FOR ONE MISSING SPARK PATTERN

  • Observe pattern on scope.

  

Is spark pattern missing from one cylinder?
Yes

  • INSPECT spark plug wire and spark plug for missing cylinder.

MEASURE resistance of spark plug wire. REPLACE if greater than 7,000 ohms
per 30.5 cm (1 foot). MEASURE resistance of spark plug. REPLACE if lower than
2000 or higher than 20000 ohms. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification
Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

No

  • GO to JB7

.

JB7 CHECK FOR HIGH SPARK PLUG FIRING VOLTAGE

  • Check the spark plug firing voltage average pattern.

  

Is the average value of spark plug firing voltage greater than 15KV?
Yes

  • Conditions affect all cylinders. INSPECT spark plug wires and

spark plugs. MEASURE resistance of spark plug wires. REPLACE if greater than
7,000 ohms per 30.5 cm (1 foot). CHECK spark plug gaps. MEASURE resistance
of spark plugs. REPLACE if lower than 2000 or higher than 20000 ohms. COMPLETE
Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

No

  • GO to JB8

.

JB8 CHECK FOR LOW SPARK PLUG FIRING VOLTAGE

  • Check the spark plug firing voltage average pattern.

  

Is there consistently low spark plug firing voltage or sloping spark line on one or more cylinders?
Yes

  • INSPECT spark plug wire and spark plugs. MEASURE resistance

of spark plug wires. REPLACE if greater than 7,000 ohms per 30.5 cm (1 foot).
MEASURE resistance of spark plugs. REPLACE if lower than 2000 or higher than
20000 ohms. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER
to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

No

  • GO to JB9

.

JB9 CHECK FOR EVENESS BETWEEN CYLINDERS

  • Check the spark plug firing voltage average pattern.

  

Is the evenness of spark plug firing voltage greater than 6KV?
Yes

  • Inspect spark plug wires and spark plugs. MEASURE resistance

of spark plug wires. REPLACE if greater than 7,000 ohms per 30.5 cm (1 foot).
CHECK for damaged spark plugs or narrow spark plug gaps. MEASURE resistance
of spark plugs. REPLACE if lower than 2000 or higher than 20000 ohms. COMPLETE
Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

No

.

JB15 DTC P0301 THROUGH P0310: MISFIRE ON CYLINDERS 1 THROUGH 10

Are any of the above listed DTCs present?
Yes

  • GO to JB16

.

No

  • GO to JB17

.

JB16 CHECK FOR SPARK AT CYLINDER(S) INDICATED BY DTC(S)

  • Disable inertia switch.
  • Disconnect ignition coil(s) from spark plug(s).
  • Connect a Spark Tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a coil.
  • Check for spark while cranking engine.

Is the bluish-white spark present?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to JB18

.

No

  • KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plugs for missing cylinders. MEASURE

resistance of spark plugs. REPLACE if lower than 2000 or higher than 20000
ohms. GO to JF1 See: Pinpoint Tests\JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil A Through J Failure - Pinpoint Test
.

JB17 CHECK FOR SPARK AT ALL CYLINDERS

  • Disable inertia switch.
  • Using a Spark Tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent, check for spark at each cylinder while cranking engine.

Is the bluish-white spark consistent between all cylinders?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to JB18

.

No

  • KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plugs for missing cylinders. MEASURE

resistance of spark plugs. REPLACE if lower than 2000 or higher than 20000
ohms. Record cylinders with inconsistent spark and GO to JF1 See: Pinpoint Tests\JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil A Through J Failure - Pinpoint Test
.

JB18 CHECK SPARK PLUGS

  • Remove and check plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap.

Are plugs OK?
Yes

  • GO to JB19

.

No

  • REPAIR plugs. ADJUST gap or REPLACE as necessary. COMPLETE Misfire

Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

JB19 CHECK SPARK PLUG RESISTANCE

Is resistance between 2000 and 20000 ohms?
Yes

.

  • All others:
  • If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from

Section 3 See: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
,
RETURN to
Section 3 See: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

  1. If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from Pinpoint Test StepHD3

, GO to HD4 See: HD: Misfire Detection Monitor - Pinpoint Test

  1. If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from Pinpoint Test StepA6

, GO to A6 See: A: No Start - Pinpoint Test
.

No

  • REPLACE spark plugs. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification

Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

JB20 DTC P0301 THROUGH DTC P0308: MISFIRE ON CYLINDERS 1 THROUGH 8

Are any of the above listed DTCs present?
Yes

  • GO to JB21

.

No

  • GO to JB22

.

JB21 CHECK FOR SPARK AT CYLINDER(S) INDICATED BY DTC(S)

  • Disable inertia switch.
  • Disconnect spark plug wire(s) from spark plug(s).
  • Connect a Spark Tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a spark plug wire.
  • Check for spark while cranking engine.

Is the bluish-white spark present?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to JB23

.

No

  • KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug wires. MEASURE resistance of spark

plug wires. REPLACE if greater than 7,000 ohms per 30.5 cm (1 foot). COMPLETE
Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles). If spark plug wires are OK, GO to JE1 See: Pinpoint Tests\JE: Integrated Ignition Coil A, B, C or D Failure - Pinpoint Test
.

JB22 CHECK FOR SPARK AT ALL CYLINDERS

  • Disable inertia switch.
  • Using a Spark Tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent, check for spark at each cylinder while cranking engine.

Is the bluish-white spark consistent between all cylinders?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to JB23

.

No

  • KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug wires. MEASURE resistance of spark

plug wires. REPLACE if greater than 7,000 ohms per 30.5 cm (1 foot). COMPLETE
Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles). If spark plug wires are OK, GO to JE1 See: Pinpoint Tests\JE: Integrated Ignition Coil A, B, C or D Failure - Pinpoint Test
.

JB23 CHECK SPARK PLUGS

  • Remove and check plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap.

Are plugs OK?
Yes

  • GO to JB24

.

No

  • REPAIR plugs. ADJUST gap or REPLACE as necessary. COMPLETE Misfire

Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

JB24 CHECK SPARK PLUG RESISTANCE

Is resistance between 2000 and 20000 ohms?
Yes

.

  • All others:
  • If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from

Section 3 See: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures, RETURN to Section 3 See: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures. If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from Pinpoint Test StepHD3 , GO to HD4 See: HD: Misfire Detection Monitor - Pinpoint Test. If you were directed to this Pinpoint Test from Pinpoint Test StepA6 , GO to A6 See: A: No Start - Pinpoint Test.

No

  • REPLACE spark plugs. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification

Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).