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Vehicle » Powertrain Management » Computers and Control Systems » Testing and Inspection » Pinpoint Tests » JE: Integrated Ignition Coil A, B, C or D Failure - Pinpoint Test  
 
 
  JE: Integrated Ignition Coil A, B, C or D Failure - Pinpoint Test  
 

JE: Integrated Ignition Coil A, B, C or D Failure

JE: Introduction See: JE: Integrated Ignition Coil A, B, C or D Failure - Introduction

JE1 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING

Note: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.

  • Determine which coil is not firing using information from Pinpoint Test JB or DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Record cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.

Have the cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number been recorded.
Yes

  • GO to JE2

.

No

  • To obtain required information, REPEAT GO to JE1

.

JE2 DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354: CHECK IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO COIL PACK

  • Disconnect suspect coil (determined from the table).
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between IGN START/RUN circuit at coil pack harness connector and ground.

Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to JE5

.

No

  • IGN START/RUN circuit fault. KEY OFF. CHECK condition of related

fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse/fuse link is damaged
CHECK IGN START/RUN circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE
Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles
).

JE5 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT

  • Connect incandescent test lamp between IGN START/RUN and suspect CD circuit (determined from the table) at the coil pack harness connector.
  • Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.
  • Observe incandescent test lamp while cranking engine.

Did test lamp blink consistently?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to JE11

.

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to JE6

.

JE6 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance of suspect CD circuit between PCM harness connector pin (determined from the table) and coil pack harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to JE7

.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification

Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

JE7 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to JE8

.

No

  • KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair

Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

JE8 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect the scan tool.
  • Measure resistance between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to JE9

.

No

  • REPAIR short circuit. After repair, GO to JE10

to
check for damaged coil.

JE9 PERFORM INTERMITTENT TEST ON SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT HARNESS

  • Connect digital multimeter between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and CD circuit at coil pack harness connector.
  • Wiggle and bend CD harness from PCM harness connector to coil pack harness connector.

Did resistance fluctuate during wiggle test?
Yes

  • REPAIR intermittent fault in harness. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor

Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles
).

No

After repair,GO to JE10
to check for damaged coil.

JE10 CHECK SUSPECT PRIMARY COIL FOR OPEN

  • Measure resistance of suspect coil between CD and IGN START/RUN circuits at coil pack connector.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes

  • COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER

to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

No

  • REPLACE coil pack. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification

Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

JE11 CHECK SUSPECT PRIMARY COIL FOR OPEN

  • Measure resistance of suspect coil between CD and IGN START/RUN circuits at coil pack connector.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to JE12

.

No

  • REPLACE coil pack. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification

Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

JE12 CHECK SUSPECT SECONDARY COIL FOR OPEN

  • Remove both plug wires from secondary towers of suspect coil.
  • Measure resistance of suspect secondary coil between coil pack towers.

Is resistance between 8.6K and 11.1K for Series 5 coil pack, between 11.5K and 15.5K for all others?
Yes

.

.

No

  • REPLACE coil pack. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification

Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).