Your Vehicle: 2001 Ford Escort ZX2 L4-2.0L DOHC VIN 3
 
Vehicle » Powertrain Management » Computers and Control Systems » Testing and Inspection » Pinpoint Tests » KC: Fuel Shutoff Valve Relay - Pinpoint Test  
 
 
  KC: Fuel Shutoff Valve Relay - Pinpoint Test  
 

KC: Fuel Shutoff Valve Relay

KC: Introduction See: KC: Fuel Shutoff Valve Relay - Introduction

KC1 DTC P0230: CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE RELAY

  • Disconnect fuel shutoff valve relay.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure VPWR circuit voltage at the fuel shutoff valve relay harness connector.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to KC2

.

No

  • REPAIR open in VPWR circuit between the Electronic Engine Control

power relay and the fuel shutoff valve relay.

KC2 CHECK FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE RELAY

  • Refer to the pin numbers indicated on the fuel shutoff valve relay. There will be either a pin 1 or pin 85.
  • Measure resistance between either pin 1 or pin 85 and all other pins of the relay. One measurement must be between 40 and 120 ohms, with the other measurements being greater than 10,000 ohms.

Are all resistance checks OK?
Yes

  • GO to KC3

.

No

  • REPLACE fuel shutoff valve relay.

KC3 CHECK FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE (FSV) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Key on.
  • Measure voltage between FSV circuit at fuel shutoff valve relay harness connector and ground.

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to KC4

.

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

KC4 CHECK FSV CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
  • Measure resistance between FSV circuit at fuel shutoff valve relay harness connector and ground.

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to KC5

.

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

KC5 CHECK FOR OPEN FSV CIRCUIT

  • Measure resistance of the FSV circuit between PCM harness connector pin 80 and the fuel shutoff valve relay harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • If Key On Engine Off (KOEO) DTC P0231 or P0232

is also present with DTC P0230:

  • GO to KC6

.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

KC6 CHECK THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM

Note: The next two test steps will check the FSV circuit in the PCM. To do this the FSVF PID will be monitored. The FSVF PID is able to detect for faults on the FP circuit, and will indicate NO when no fault is detected and YES when a fault is detected.

  • Reconnect PCM.
  • Reconnect fuel shutoff valve relay.
  • Reconnect scan tool to DLC.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access FSVF PID on scan tool.

Is the FSVF PID YES?
Yes

).

No

  • GO to KC7

.

KC7 CHECK FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE PCM WHILE CRANKING ENGINE

Note: The scan tool must be connected to a reliable power source that is powered with the key in the START position (such as directly to the vehicle battery). Also verify that the vehicle battery is fully charged.

  • Key on, engine off.
  • While viewing the FSVF PID, crank the engine.

Is the PID display YES during crank?
Yes

).

No

  • KEY OFF. The fuel pump primary circuit is OK in the harness

and PCM.

  • If DTC P0231 is present:
  • GO to KC20

.

  • If DTC P0232 is present:
  • GO to KC10

.

KC10 DTC P0232: DOES ENGINE START?

Does the engine start?
Yes

  • GO to KC11

.

No

  • GO to KC15

.

KC11 CHECK IF POWER IS ALWAYS BEING SUPPLIED TO FSV PWR CIRCUIT

  • Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • All accessories off (such as interior lamps or radios).
  • Measure voltage between PCM harness connector pin 40 and ground.

Is voltage less than 1.5 volts?
Yes

  • GO to KC13

.

No

  • GO to KC12

.

KC12 CHECK FOR FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE RELAY CONTACTS ALWAYS CLOSED

  • Disconnect fuel shutoff valve relay.
  • Key on, engine off (with accessories off).
  • Again measure voltage between PCM harness connector pin 40 and ground.

Is voltage less than 1.5 volts?
Yes

  • REPLACE fuel shutoff valve relay.

No

  • REPAIR FSV PWR/FSVM circuit short to power.

KC13 CHECK FOR OPEN FSVM CIRCUIT BETWEEN PCM AND FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE RELAY

  • Disconnect fuel shutoff valve relay.
  • Measure resistance between PCM harness connector pin 40 and FSV PWR circuit at the fuel shutoff valve relay harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

KC15 CHECK INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF (IFS) SWITCH

  • Disconnect inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch (verify that switch is reset).
  • Measure resistance between the C and NC pins of the IFS switch.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to KC16

.

No

  • REPLACE or RESET IFS switch.

KC16 CHECK FOR OPEN FSV PWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN IFS SWITCH AND FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE RELAY

  • Disconnect fuel shutoff valve relay.
  • Measure resistance of FSV PWR circuit between the fuel shutoff valve relay and IFS switch harness connectors.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • RECONNECT fuel shutoff valve relay. GO to KC17

.

No

  • REPAIR open in FSV PWR circuit between IFS switch and FSVM connection

to circuit.

KC17 CHECK FSV PWR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TO GROUND THROUGH THE FUEL SOLENOID SHUTOFF VALVES

  • Measure resistance between the FSV PWR circuit to the fuel solenoid shutoff valves at the IFS switch harness connector and chassis ground.

Is resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
Yes

  • No fault is indicated. VERIFY previous test step results. If

OK, disregard DTC P0232 at this time. RECONNECT IFS switch. RETURN to
Section 3, Step 1: Quick Test and CONTINUE diagnosis as directed. See: QT: Step 1: PCM Quick Test

No

  • REPAIR open circuit. Open is either in the common FSV PWR circuit

before any splice to the individual fuel solenoid shutoff valves, or in each
of the individual fuel solenoid shutoff valve circuits path to ground.

KC20 DTC P0231: DOES ENGINE START?

Note: If Key On, Engine Off (KOEO) DTC P0230 is also present and has not been checked, GO to KC1 to check primary fuel shutoff valve circuit first.
Does the engine start?
Yes

  • DISCONNECT PCM. GO to KC13

.

No

  • GO to KC21

.

KC21 CHECK B+ VOLTAGE TO FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE RELAY

  • Disconnect fuel shutoff valve relay.
  • Measure B+ circuit voltage at the fuel shutoff valve relay harness connector.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • GO to KC22

.

No

  • VERIFY integrity of fuse for B+ supply to fuel shutoff valve

relay. If OK, REPAIR open B+ circuit. If fuse is damaged, check
B+ and FSV PWR circuit for short to ground before replacing.

KC22 CHECK FOR OPEN FSV PWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN RELAY AND FSVM SPLICE

  • Measure resistance between FSV PWR circuit at fuel shutoff valve relay harness connector and ground.

Is resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
Yes

  • REPLACE fuel shutoff valve relay.

No

  • REPAIR open in FSV PWR circuit between FSVM splice and fuel

shutoff valve relay.

KC30 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0232: CHECK HARNESS

Note: If Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0230 is also present, GO to KC40.

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access FSVM PID.
  • Observe the PID for an indication of a fault while completing the following (the FSVM PID will turn ON when an open or short to power is detected):
  • Shake, wiggle, bend the FSV PWR circuit between the fuel shutoff valve relay and the fuel solenoid shutoff valves.
  • Shake, wiggle, bend the fuel shutoff valves ground circuits from each fuel solenoid shutoff valve to ground.
  • Shake, wiggle, bend the FSVM circuit between the PCM and the splice to the FSV PWR circuit.
  • Lightly tap inertia fuel shutoff switch and fuel shutoff valve relay to simulate road shock.
  • Key off.

Is fault indicated/found?
Yes

  • ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary.

No

.

KC35 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0231: CHECK FUEL SHUTOFF VALVES SECONDARY CIRCUITS BETWEEN B+ SUPPLY AND FPM CONNECTION

  • Disconnect inertia fuel shutoff switch.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install a jumper wire between PCM harness connector pins 80 (FSV) and ground.
  • Connect a digital multimeter between PCM harness connector pins 40 (FPM) and ground.
  • Key on. The fuel shutoff valve relay will activate and voltage will be greater than 10.0 volts.
  • Observe voltage for an indication of a fault while completing the following (the voltage will change suddenly when a fault is detected, indicating an open):
  • Shake, wiggle, bend the B+ circuit to the fuel shutoff valve relay.
  • Lightly tap the fuel shutoff valve relay to simulate road shock.
  • Shake, wiggle, bend the FSV PWR circuit between the fuel shutoff valve relay and the FSVM splice.
  • Key off.
  • Inspect the fuel shutoff valve relay connector for corrosion, damaged pins.

Is a fault indicated?
Yes

  • ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary.

No

.

KC40 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0230: CHECK FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE PRIMARY CIRCUITS

  • Key on, engine off. Wait 5 seconds.
  • Access FSVF PID. The PID will be NO, indicating that the PCM detects VPWR voltage through the fuel shutoff valve relay coil and FSV circuit to the PCM pin 80.
  • Observe the FSVF PID for an indication of a fault while completing the following (the FSVF PID will be YES when an open is detected (this is because the PCM will not detect VPWR voltage on pin 80 (FSV)):
  • Shake, wiggle, bend the fuel shutoff valve circuit between the PCM pin 80 and the fuel shutoff valve relay.
  • Shake, wiggle bend the VPWR circuit between the electronic engine control power relay and the fuel shutoff valve relay.
  • Lightly tap the fuel shutoff valve relay (to simulate road shock).
  • Key off.
  • Inspect the PCM and fuel shutoff valve relay connectors for corrosion, damaged pins.

Is a fault indicated?
Yes

  • ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary.

No

.